2003 Tamworth 2002 Kettering Town 2001 Margate 2000 Boston United 1999 Nuneaton Borough 1998 Forest Green Rovers 1997 Gresley Rovers 1996 Rushden & Diamonds 1995 Hednesford Town 1994 Farnborough Town 1993 Dover Athletic 1992 Bromsgrove Rovers 1991 Farnborough Town 1990 Dover Athletic 1989 Merthyr Tydfil 1988 Aylesbury United 1987 Fisher Athletic 1986 Welling United 1985 Cheltenham Town 1984 Dartford 1983 AP Leamington 1982* Nuneaton Borough/Wealdstone 1981* Alvechurch/Dartford 1980* Brigend Town/Dorchester Town * Midland/Southern division champions, overall champions shown in normal type
Index | Champions 1946 | Overall Summary | Current divs
2 Dover Athletic, Farnborough Town 1 Brigend Town, Alvechurch, Wealdstone, AP Leamington, Dartford, Cheltenham Town, Welling United, Fisher Athletic, Aylesbury United, Merthyr Tydfil, Bromsgrove Rovers, Hednesford Town, Rushden & Diamonds, Gresley Rovers, Forest Green Rovers, Nuneaton Borough, Boston United, Margate, Kettering Town, Tamworth
Index | Champions 1980 | Summary 1946 | Overall Summary | Current divs
1979 Worcester City 1978 Bath City 1977 Wimbledon 1976 Wimbledon 1975 Wimbledon 1974 Dartford 1973 Kettering Town 1972 Chelmsford City 1971 Yeovil Town 1970 Cambridge United 1969 Cambridge United 1968 Chelmsford City 1967 Romford 1966 Weymouth 1965 Weymouth 1964 Yeovil Town 1963 Cambridge City 1962 Oxford United 1961 Oxford United 1960 Bath City 1959* Hereford United/Bedford Town 1958 Gravesend & Northfleet 1957 Kettering Town 1956 Guildford City 1955 Yeovil Town 1954 Merthyr Tydfil 1953 Headington United 1952 Merthyr Tydfil 1951 Merthyr Tydfil 1950 Merthyr Tydfil 1949 Gillingham 1948 Merthyr Tydfil 1947 Gillingham 1946 Chelmsford City * North Western/South Eastern zone champions, overall champions shown in italics
Index | Champions 1921 | Champions 1980 | Overall Summary | Current divs
5 Merthyr Tydfil 3 Headington United/Oxford United, Yeovil Town, Chelmsford City, Wimbledon 2 Gillingham, Weymouth, Cambridge United, Kettering Town, Bath City 1 Guildford City, Gravesend & Northfleet, Hereford United, Cambridge City, Romford, Dartford, Worcester City
Index | Champions 1946 | Summary 1921 | Summary 1980 | Overall Summary | Current divs
1941-45 No competition 1940 Chelmsford City/Lovell's Athletic 1939 Colchester United 1938 Guildford City 1937 Ipswich Town 1936* Margate/Plymouth Argyle Reserves 1935* Norwich City Reserves/Yeovil & Petters United 1934* Norwich City Reserves/Plymouth Argyle Reserves 1933* Norwich City Reserves/Bath City 1932* Dartford/Yeovil & Petters United 1931* Dartford/Exeter City Reserves 1930* Aldershot Town/Bath City 1929* Kettering Town/Plymouth Argyle Reserves 1928* Kettering Town/Bristol City Reserves 1927* Brighton & Hove Albion Reserves/Torquay United 1926* Millwall Reserves/Plymouth Argyle Reserves 1925* Southampton Reserves/Swansea Town Reserves 1924* Peterborough & Fletton United/Yeovil & Petters United 1923+ Bristol City Reserves/Ebbw Vale 1922+ Plymouth Argyle Reserves/Ebbw Vale 1921+ Brighton & Hove Albion Reserves/Barry + English/Welsh section champions, overall champions shown in normal type * Eastern/Western section champions, overall champions shown in normal type
Index | Champions 1895 | Champions 1946 | Overall Summary | Current divs
4 Plymouth Argyle Reserves 2 Brighton & Hove Albion Reserves, Dartford 1 Bristol City Reserves, Peterborough & Fletton United, Southampton Reserves, Kettering Town, Aldershot Town, Bath City, Norwich City Reserves, Margate, Ipswich Town, Guildford City, Colchester United, Lovell's Athletic, Chelmsford City
Index | Champions 1921 | Summary 1895 | Summary 1946 | Overall Summary | Current divs
1920 Portsmouth 1916-19 No competition 1915 Watford 1914 Swindon Town 1913 Plymouth Argyle 1912 Queen's Park Rangers 1911 Swindon Town 1910 Brighton & Hove Albion 1909 Northampton Town 1908 Queen's Park Rangers 1907 Fulham 1906 Fulham 1905 Bristol Rovers 1904 Southampton 1903 Southampton 1902 Portsmouth 1901 Southampton 1900 Tottenham Hotspur 1899 Southampton 1898 Southampton 1897 Southampton St. Mary's 1896 Millwall Athletic 1895 Millwall Athletic
Index | Champions 1921 | Overall Summary | Current divs
6 Southampton/Southampton St. Mary's 2 Millwall Athletic (now Millwall), Fulham, Queen's Park Rangers, Swindon Town, Portsmouth 1 Tottenham Hotspur, Bristol Rovers, Northampton Town, Brighton & Hove Albion, Plymouth Argyle, Watford
Index | Champions 1895 | Summary 1921 | Current divs
6 Southampton/Southampton St. Mary's, Merthyr Tydfil 4 Plymouth Argyle Reserves, Chelmsford City, Dartford, Kettering Town 3 Headington United/Oxford United, Yeovil Town, Wimbledon, Bath City 2 Millwall Athletic (now Millwall), Fulham, Queen's Park Rangers, Swindon Town, Portsmouth, Brighton & Hove Albion Reserves, Guildford City, Gillingham, Weymouth, Cambridge United, Dover Athletic, Farnborough Town, Margate 1 Tottenham Hotspur, Bristol Rovers, Northampton Town, Brighton & Hove Albion, Plymouth Argyle, Watford, Bristol City Reserves, Peterborough & Fletton United (now Peterborough United), Southampton Reserves, Aldershot Town (since defunct and reformed), Norwich City Reserves, Ipswich Town, Colchester United, Lovell's Athletic, Gravesend & Northfleet, Hereford United, Cambridge City, Romford (since defunct and reformed), Worcester City, Brigend Town, Alvechurch, Wealdstone, AP Leamington, Cheltenham Town, Welling United, Fisher Athletic (now Fisher Athletic (London)), Aylesbury United, Bromsgrove Rovers, Hednesford Town, Rushden & Diamonds, Gresley Rovers, Forest Green Rovers, Nuneaton Borough, Boston United, Tamworth
Index | Champions 1895 | Champions 1980 | Current divs
Level | Division | Team |
---|---|---|
+5 | FA Carling Premiership | Fulham, Portsmouth, Southampton, Tottenham Hotspur |
+4 | Nationwide League Division One | Brighton & Hove Albion, Gillingham, Ipswich Town, Millwall, Wimbledon, Watford |
+3 | Nationwide League Division Two | Colchester United, Peterborough United, Plymouth Argyle, Queen's Park Rangers, Rushden & Diamonds, Swindon Town |
+2 | Nationwide League Division Three | Bristol Rovers, Cambridge United, Cheltenham Town, Kidderminster Harriers, Northampton Town, Oxford United, Yeovil Town |
+1 | Vauxhall Conference | Aldershot Town, Farnborough Town, Forest Green Rovers, Gravesend & Northfleet, Hereford United, Margate |
0 | Dr Martens League Premier Division | Bath City, Cambridge City, Chelmsford City, Dover Athletic, Hednesford Town, Kettering Town, Merthyr Tydfil, Nuneaton Borough Welling United, Weymouth, Worcester City |
Ryman League Premier Division | Aylesbury United | |
-1 | Dr Martens League Western Division | Bromsgrove Rovers, Gresley Rovers |
Dr Martens League Eastern Division | Dartford, Fisher Athletic (London) | |
Ryman League Division One (North) | Wealdstone | |
-2 | Essex Senior League Premier Division | Romford |
-3 | Midland Football Combination | Alvechurch |
n/a | Welsh Football League Division One | Bridgend Town |
Avon Insurance Combination | Brighton & Hove Albion Reserves, Bristol City Reserves, Norwich City Reserves, Southampton Reserves | |
Defunct | Guildford City, Lovell's Athletic, AP Leamington | |
Not known | Plymouth Argyle Reserves |
Clubs which became defunct and have reformed are shown in italics.
Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross
Last updated: 27 Apr 2003Copyright © 1997,2003 James M. Ross
You are free
to use the data within this document in whole or part for non-commercial use providing that
proper acknowledgement is given to the author. Copying of the document itself or replication on any other web site is strictly prohibited. All rights reserved.